License And Site Access

Donate Planet grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this site but does not authorize you to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Donate Planet. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or the Site Content and Services; any derivative use of this site or the Site Content and Services; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Donate Planet. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Donate Planet without express written consent.

You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilizing Donate Planet’s name or trademarks without the express written consent of Donate Planet. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by Donate Planet. You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of donateplanet.com so long as the link does not portray Donate Planet, or its products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter.

You may not use any Donate Planet logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

Any personal information you provide to us via our site or otherwise will be dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy and you expressly agree to this.

Personal information collected by Donate Planet is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’) and the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 (‘Privacy Amendment Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes, but is not limited to, your name, your log in and account information, financial details (including credit cards), and donation history.

Donate Planet follows the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and Privacy Amendment Act when handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, charities, donors, members of the public and Donate Planet affiliates (including, but not limited to, directors, employees, members and volunteers).

The Donate Planet Privacy Policy exists to protect your privacy. The policy pertains to information about Donate Planet’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that Donate Planet may collect, store, and use.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to process your donations and provide you with a tax receipt. It may also be used for services that you request from Donate Planet. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act. Personal information will be protected from unauthorised use or access.

For donors wishing to have their personal information stored, financial details will be stored as a secure token with Eway, and you will be asked for validation before each donation you make.

If you have any enquiries regarding the policy or your personal information, please contact:

Donate Planet
Level 4, 53 Walker Street
North Sydney
NSW 2060
Australia
[email protected]
Tel: 02 8907 2299
Fax: 02 8907 2255

For more information about the National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act or the Privacy Amendment Act, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Having problems accessing this document? Please contact us at [email protected].